AdvertisementsPRESS RELEASE: 63rd Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards fetes winners of this year’s literary tilt
PRESS RELEASE: 63rd Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards fetes winners of this year’s literary tilt
September 6, 2013
September 6, 2013

CPMA_01

De La Salle alumnus and renowned writer Dr. Cirilo Bautista receives this year’s Gawad Dangal ng Lahi award in the 63rd Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards.

Continuing its tradition of promoting the Filipino cultural heritage through literary excellence, the Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature (Palanca Awards) honors the authors of winning entries in this year’s competition in its annual ceremony held at The Peninsula Manila in Makati City.

Celebrating its 63rd year, the most prestigious and longest-running literary competition in the country received for its various categories over 1,100 literary entries that were evaluated by their respective board of judges.

Of the total number of entries received this year, the judges selected 58 winning entries. The winning works will be accessible to other writers, students, and fellow literature enthusiasts through the Palanca Awards official website, www.palancaawards.com.ph and the Palanca Awards Research Facility.

The Palanca Awards is yearly organized and hosted by the Carlos Palanca Foundation (Palanca Foundation) as part of its commitment to develop Philippine literature by providing incentives for writers to craft their most outstanding literary works as well as being a treasury of Philippine literary gems from our gifted writers.

The Palanca Foundation also conferred to Dr. Cirilo F. Bautista, this year’s guest of honor, the Gawad Dangal ng Lahi award. Dr. Bautista is a versatile writer whose literary works have been published locally and internationally, earning him a multitude of awards. Dr. Bautista is also a Palanca Awards Hall of Famer and this year’s recipient of the Cultural Center of the Philippines’ Gawad CCP Para sa Sining and an Achievement Award from the National Commission for Culture and the Arts.

The winners for the 63rd Palanca Awards are as follows:

 

FILIPINO DIVISION

 

NOBELA

Grand prize     Eros Sanchez Atalia               Tatlong Gabi, Tatlong Araw

 

 

DULANG PAMPELIKULA

1st        NO WINNER

2nd       George A. De  Jesus III                      Kung Paano Maghiwalay

3rd        Patrick John R. Valencia                    The Revenge of the Comfort Woman

 

DULANG GANAP ANG HABA

1st        NO WINNER

2nd       NO WINNER

3rd        Luciano Sonny O. Valencia                Dhahran Queens Manila

 

DULANG MAY ISANG YUGTO

1st        Miguel Antonio Alfredo V. Luarca       Mga Kuneho

2nd       George A. De Jesus III                       Kapit

3rd        Bernadette Villanueva Neri                 Pamamanhikan

 

TULA

1st        Enrique S. Villasis                               Manansala

2nd       Mark Anthony Angeles                       Asal-Hayop

3rd        Kristian Sendon Cordero                    Lobo sa Loob: Mga Tula

 

TULANG PAMBATA

1st        Eugene Y. Evasco                              Harana ng Kuliglig

2nd       April Jade I. Biglaen                            Family Tree na Tumubo sa Anit

3rd        Alvin Capili Ursua                               Sisid

 

MAIKLING KUWENTO

1st        Lilia Quindoza Santiago                      Bayanggudaw

2nd       Bernadette Villanueva Neri                 Pamamanhikan

3rd        Kristian Sendon Cordero                    Ad Astra Per Aspera

 

MAIKLING KUWENTONG PAMBATA

1st        Maryrose Jairene C. Cruz                  Ang Paglalakbay ni Pipoy Piso

2nd       Eugene Y. Evasco at Chris Martinez Ang Singsing-Pari sa Pisara

3rd        Lucky Virgo Joyce Tinio                     Salusalo para kay Kuya

 

SANAYSAY

1st        Kristian Sendon Cordero                    Our Lady of Imelda

2nd       Salvador T. Biglaen                            Gabay sa Gurong-Lingkod

3rd        Laurence Marvin S. Castillo               Mga Birtwal na Karahasan

 

KABATAAN SANAYSAY

1st        Rowin C. de Leon                               Ang Alamat ng Batang Manunulat

2nd       Annette Irina C. Tanlimco                   Pagkatok ng Dumadagundong na Manok sa Umaga

3rd        Rajee S. Florido                                  Deus ex Machina: Sapagkat Tayo ay Bulag Pa

 

ENGLISH DIVISION

 

NOVEL

Grand prize     Jose Elvin Bueno                    Subversivo, Inc.

 

 

FULL-LENGTH PLAY

1st        Jay M. Crisostomo IV                         End of the Gallows

2nd       Mario L. Mendez Jr.                            The Son of Ashes

3rd        Floy C. Quintos                                   Collection

 

ONE-ACT PLAY

1st        Allan B. Lopez                                     Blue Eyes

2nd       Lystra Aranal                                       Debrief

3rd        Danilo Niño Calalang                          Call of Duty

 

POETRY

1st        Mikael de Lara Co                              Pastoral and other poems

2nd       Carlomar Arcangel Daoana                Crown for Maria

3rd        Joy Anne Icayan                                 Animal Experiments

 

POETRY FOR CHILDREN

1st        Mia A. Buenaventura                          Attack of the Persistent Cold Virus and Other Poems

2nd       Francis C. Macansantos                     Mr. Bully and Other Poems for Children

3rd        Kathleen Aton-Osias                           Monsters Under my Bed

 

SHORT STORY

1st        John Bengan                                       Armor

2nd       Erlinda V. Kravetz                               Krystal Hut

3rd        Lystra Aranal                                       Ren

 

SHORT STORY FOR CHILDREN

1st        Nadeth Rae E. Rival                           Marvino’s League of Superheroes

2nd       Cheeno Marlo Sayuno                        The Magic Bahag

3rd        Patricia Marie Grace S. Gomez         A Thousand of Paper Cranes

 

ESSAY

1st        Shakira Andrea C. Sison                    The Krakauer Table

2nd       Laurel Anne Fantauzzo                       Under My Invisible Umbrella

3rd        Maria Neobie G. Gonzalez                 Voices from the Village

 

KABATAAN ESSAY

1st        Marc Christian M. Lopez                    Hymns of the Mountains, Dreams of the Stars

2nd       Vicah Adrienne P. Villanueva             Panacea

3rd        Pauline Samantha B. Sagayo                        Manifesto of Literature

 

REGIONAL LANGUAGES DIVISION

 

SHORT STORY – CEBUANO

1st        Jona Branzuela Bering                       Tubod

2nd       Richel G. Dorotan                               Ang Batang Tamsi

3rd        Noel P. Tuazon                                   Padre Botox

 

SHORT STORY – HILIGAYNON

1st        Peter Solis Nery                                  Si Padre Olan Kag Ang Dios

2nd       Norman Tagudinay Darap                  Ulubrahon

3rd        Alice Tan Gonzales                             Torbik

 

SHORT STORY – ILUKO

1st        NO WINNER

2nd       Danilo B. Antalan                                Bagnos Payegpeg, Beterano

3rd        Gorgonia B. Serrano                           Ti Palimed ni Katugangak